Citizenship by Investment – Caribbean

Dominica

Inquiry Now

The first step for applying for citizenship is to choose an agent from the list of Authorised Agents. Applications for citizenship cannot be submitted directly to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CBIU) and must only be handled by an Authorised Agent.

An “Authorised Agent” means a person licensed by the Citizenship by Investment Unit who has paid the Authorised Agent’s fee pursuant to paragraph 1(1) of the Schedule of the Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship by Investment Regulations, 2014, and is authorised to act on behalf of the main applicant in relation to a citizenship by investment application.

The second step is to contact your chosen Authorised Agent, who will provide you with assistance in preparing your forms and documentation for submission to the CBIU. You will need to complete the official forms, attend a medical examination, and obtain certain supporting documents, all of which need to be submitted in English and with the appropriate notarisation and legalisation. If you are purchasing property, this will need to be reserved through a sales and purchase agreement.

Your application will be vetted through a thorough due diligence background check which will verify the information that you have provided. The CBIU will consider the file in the light of the due diligence report, and will make a recommendation on your application to the Government.

You will receive a letter through your Authorised Agent that will inform you as to whether your application was successful (‘Approval in Principle’), delayed for further processing, or rejected.

When all of your forms are complete, and documents collected, your Authorised Agent will submit your application to the CBIU and will liaise with the CBIU on your behalf.

The Authorised Agent will attend to all correspondence, queries, or questions on your file that may arise in due course.

There is currently no mandatory interview requirement under the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme. However, an interview may be required at the discretion of the Government.

If your application was approved in principle, the letter issued by the CBIU will also instruct you to make the contribution payment (for the Economic Diversification Fund option) or to complete the payment of the real estate property.

Upon receiving proof of payment, the CBIU will issue your certificate of registration, which stands as evidence of your citizenship and which can be used by yourself or your Authorised Agent to apply for a Dominican passport.

Antigua and Barbuda’s Citizenship-By-Investment Program Options & Cost
Antigua’s investment passport requirements are straightforward. You can either:

  • Donate money to the government, or
  • Purchase a property in a government-approved real estate project on one of its islands, or
  • Invest in a local business.

That’s it. Within a few months, you should have your second passport.

As one of the newer (started in 2013) programs in the Caribbean, Antigua and Barbuda’s citizenship by investment scheme offers a direct route to dual citizenship that cherry picks the best aspects of older CBI programs in the Caribbean.

(There are currently five countries in the region that offer citizenship by investment. You can find an overview and comparison of all available programs in our in-depth citizenship-by-investment article.)

Antigua and Barbuda

There are three routes to gaining Antigua and Barbuda investment citizenship – donate to a government fund, invest in a business, or purchase property.

Here’s a summary of your options for how to purchase a passport in Antigua and Barbuda.

Option Amount Govt. Fees Processing Fees
Donation $100,000 for a main applicant with up to 3 dependents (family of 4);
$125,000 for a family of 5 or more;
$25,000 for a main applicant with up to 3 dependents;
$15,000 for each additional dependent above 3
$7,500 for a main applicant; $7,500 for a spouse; $4,000 for each dependent aged 18 and older; $2,000 for each dependent 12-17 years old
Real Estate $400,000 minimum (plus applicable real estate transaction costs) $50,000 for a main applicant with up to 3 dependents; $15,000 for each dependent above 3 $7,500 for a main applicant; $7,500 for a spouse; $4,000 for each dependent aged 18 and older; $2,000 for each dependent 12-17 years old
Business Project Investment of at least $1,500,000 in an approved business when applying solo.
A joint investment of at least $5,000,000 with each person contributing at least $400,000 in an approved business.
$50,000 for a main applicant with up to 3 dependents; $15,000 for each dependent above 3 $7,500 for a main applicant; $7,500 for a spouse; $4,000 for each dependent aged 18 and older; $2,000 for each dependent 12-17 years old

Keep in mind, however, that additionally you’ll have to pay a commission to an agent that will lodge your citizenship application to the government.

You can choose to work with a world-famous service provider and pay tens of thousands of dollars in fees, or work with a much smaller firm and pay a fraction of that. The end result, however, will generally be the same – second citizenship and a passport.

In any case, budget a $10,000 or more in additional fees for the service provider doing the work.

SAINT LUCIA

Why choose Saint Lucia?
Saint Lucia has inherited decades of experience from its Caribbean neighbors. By hand-picking only the best practices, the Citizenship by Investment Board is committed to making the program the most efficient for investors while providing unmatched benefits for the country and its people.

Saint Lucia recognizes dual citizenship, which can prove advantageous for business expansion and tax relief. Other benefits include the following:

  • Fast processing within three months.
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 25.
  • Inclusion of dependent parents above 65 who are currently residing with the applicant.
  • Inclusion of mentally or physically challenged dependent children and/or parents.
  • No physical residency requirements.
  • No requirement to travel to Saint Lucia during the application process.
  • No interview, education or managerial experience required.
  • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries, including the Schengen Zone, the U.K. and Hong Kong.
  • No tax on worldwide income.

Qualifications
Saint Lucia’s Citizenship by Investment Program was established in 2015 under the regulations of the Citizenship by Investment Bill 2015, making it the most recent addition to the CIP programs in the Caribbean region.

Saint Lucia has masterfully positioned its program for the global elite by limiting application numbers and raising the overall net worth requirement. To qualify for citizenship in Saint Lucia, applicants must fulfill one of the investment requirements below in addition to the following criteria:

  • Be of outstanding character.
  • Hold no criminal record.
  • Have excellent health.

Investment Options
1. National Economic Fund Contribution High net worth individuals may choose to make a monetary contribution to the NEF organization via one of the prescribed contribution levels.

  • US$100,000: Single applicant.
  • US$165,000: Main applicant with spouse.
  • US$190,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children).
  • US$25,000: Each additional dependent.

2. Real Estate Investment
Applicants may purchase property valued at a minimum of US$300,000 in a preapproved real estate development area. The property must be owned and maintained for a minimum of five years. Property registration, processing fees and taxes must be paid in addition to the property purchase.

3. Government Bond Investment
Upon approval an applicant and accompanying family may opt to invest in Saint Lucia government bonds, which must be held for five years. The bond amount will vary depending on the size of the family.

  • US$500,000: Single applicant.
  • US$535,000: Main applicant and spouse.
  • US$550,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children).
  • US$25,000: Each additional dependent.

The government bond option carries an administration fee of US$50,000 per application.

4. Enterprise Project Investment
Applicants may invest a minimum of US$3.5 million in an approved enterprise project and create at least three jobs. Two applicants may share an investment of US$6 million and create six jobs to qualify. Approved enterprise projects must fall under one of the following categories: specialty restaurants, cruise ports and marinas, agro-processing plants, pharmaceutical products, ports, bridges, roads and highways, research institutions and facilities, or offshore universities.

Appointed by the government, Arton Capital is an authorized marketing agent for the promotion of Saint Lucia’s Citizenship by Investment Program and is responsible for the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Djibouti, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Malta, Morocco, Oman, Palestine (West Bank and Gaza), Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey and the United Arab Emirates.

St. Kitts

St Kitts passport is an excellent second passport for visa free travel to over 100+ countries in Europe, Caribbean. It usually takes 6 months to receive the passport after the investment is made.



Citizenship Benefits

  • Visa free travel to all EU schengen countries including Switzerland, UK and Ireland
  • No residency or visit to St Kitts needed
  • Tax free – no income or wealth tax.
  • Lifetime citizenship
  • Easy second passport and citizenship for your family members.
  • Privacy in small peaceful country.
  • Dual citizenship benefits.
  • Choice of Real estate investment.
  • No Personal visit required

The St. Kitts & Nevis passport is very well regarded and has excellent reputation, and only relatively few passports have been issued under this citizenship-by-investment program by the Government. It is a cheapest program to gain second citizenship for Americans. Important: We work with many law firms in St.Kitts, officially appointed and authorized by the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis to represent and promote the Citizenship-by-Investment program.

Minimum Investment
As of Jan 2012, the Government of St.Kitts and Nevis, has increased the new investment amount. To qualify for citizenship of St. Kitts and Nevis under its Citizenship-by-Investment Program, there are two direct options:
Effective April 2018, the government reduced prices and introduced new Sustainable Growth Fund. Real estate investment also reduced.

1. Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF)
St Kitts and Nevis has launched new Sustainable Growth fund, effective from April 1, 2018 after the expiry of Hurricane Relief Fund. The Sustainable Growth Fund for a single applicant will require a contribution of US $150,000, inclusive of Government fees. The contribution for a family of up to four will be US $195,000 following incremental steps. The fund will benefit St Kitts and Nevis in sustainable areas such as healthcare, education, alternative energy, heritage, infrastructure, tourism and culture, climate change and resilience, and the promotion of indigenous entrepreneurship.

The contribution requirements under SGF are:

  • Main Applicant: USD 150,000
  • Family of Four: USD 195,000 (spouse, main applicant, 2 children)
  • Additional family dependents: USD 25,000 (or)

2. Real Estate: Designated recoverable Real Estate Investment with a value of at least US$ 200,000 held for seven years before resale or US$ 400,000 held for five years before resale, plus payment of various registration and other fees . Additional fees apply for any accompanying family members (see below). The real estate investment of US$400,000 investment may also attract two applicants at US$200,000 each plus government fees, but this can only be resold after 7 years The St Christopher (Kitts) and Nevis passport issued is valid for 10 years, which can be renewed thereafter. Please note it takes about 3-4 months processing time.

Accelerated Application Process
60 day Accelerated Application Process (AAP) option available subjected to $25,000 per applicant and $20,000 per dependent. Most applications are processed within 45 days under AAP

We can arrange for meetings in Dubai, London, Zurich. Please mention for appointments when you send us the online application.

1. Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF)
St Kitts and Nevis has launched new Sustainable Growth fund under the CBI programme, effective from April 1, 2018 which will resume after the expiry of Hurricane Relief Fund. The Sustainable Growth Fund for a single applicant will require a contribution of US $150,000, inclusive of Government fees. The contribution for a family of up to four will be US $195,000 following incremental steps.

2. Hurricane Relief Fund
HRF fund option is closed as of March 30, 2018.

3. SIDF Investment
Donation to Charity
The Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) is a charity setup by Saint Kitts Nevis Govt to raise funds for the displaced sugar industry workers. The minimum contribution about is $250,000 per person and it is non-refundable by the Government, once passport is granted.
Under the citizenship by donation option, there are four different categories, depending on the family members:

SIDF – Fee and Costs
The SIDF has $250,000 donation + Government fee + Due diligence fee for one person. Additional costs apply for more family members. Please see the fee schedule for single applicant and any accompanying family members. The SIDF option is the fastest and cheapest way to attain second citizenship and the processing time takes 4-6 months. The above mentioned include all government and due diligence and application fees. Please also refer to Frequently Asked Questions page or you may use this contact form for more information.

3. Real Estate Investment
The real estate investment is a recoverable investment, but it is quite expensive because the minimum investment needed is USD 200,000, plus purchase costs, plus citizenship costs (see below).

Approved Real Estate Projects
We also assist clients with numerous other Govt. approved real estate developer projects, through our real estate consultant in St.Kitts and Nevis. For the list of projects, please see this page.

Real Estate – Fee and Costs
The Government requires either an investment in approved real estate project with a value of at least US$ 200,000 plus payment of various registration and other fees like Govt fee, due diligence fee, passport fee etc..
Note: The real estate option is a recoverable investment however, you can only sell your property after 7 years. As of new regulations from 2012, the next buyer qualifies for citizenship.
We can arrange for meetings in Dubai, London, Switzerland or in St.Kitts. Please contact us for appointments when you complete our online application.

Grenada

Why Choose Grenada?
Grenada recognizes dual citizenship, meaning investors can still benefit from their current passports. The Grenadian Citizenship by Investment Program offers the following prime benefits:

  • Fast processing within four months.
  • Inclusion of dependent children under 25.
  • Inclusion of dependent parents over 65.
  • No physical residency requirements.
  • No requirement to travel to Grenada during the application process.
  • No interview, education or management experience required.
  • Visa-free travel to over 100 countries, including Europe’s Schengen zone.
  • E-2 Visa Program signed between Grenada and the United States allows citizens of Grenada to operate a substantial business in the U.S. and reside therein.
  • No tax on worldwide income.

Qualifications
The Grenada Citizenship by Investment Program was launched in 2013 under the regulations of the Grenada Citizenship by Investment Act. Grenada’s pilot scheme allows qualified investors and their family members to apply for citizenship and benefit from visa-free travel. In recent years tourism has become the leading sector for foreign direct investments in Grenada. Another service sector on the rise is the offshore financial industry, which together with strong performances in construction and manufacturing, have also contributed to growth in national output.

As part of its strategy to attract foreign direct investment, the Grenadian government is working closely with a select number of businesses related to tourism, agriculture and manufacturing. Through the implementation of the program, the government also hopes to create investment opportunities that will bring about sustainable employment.

To qualify for citizenship, applicants must fulfill one of the investment options below in addition to the following criteria:

  • Be of outstanding character.
  • Hold no criminal record.
  • Have excellent health.
  • Have a high personal net worth.

Investment Options

1. Real Estate Investment
With its economy shifting from agricultural-dominant to service-dominant, one of the most viable options for foreign nationals is investment in a pre-approved real estate project.

Mount Cinnamon
The Mount Cinnamon Resort is situated on a lush hillside on almost two miles of the Grand Anse beach, which is recognized by many as one of the most beautiful beaches in the world. Looking towards the historic capital of St. George’s, the resort sets the tone for an irresistibly elegant, yet intimate, relaxed beach hideaway. An award-winning destination, Mount Cinnamon is the most successful development under Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment Program, having attracted more than 80 per cent of all investment applications. Comprising 22 gorgeous, privately owned villas on 23 acres of freehold land, Mount Cinnamon is currently adding 250 new residences as well as new luxury facilities thanks to the CBI Program. Investors may sojourn at the resort for a period of 10 days per calendar year.

Applicants must invest a minimum of US$350,000, which must be maintained for a minimum of four years. This reduced investment amount means our valued investors take on less risk. The minimum amount includes the main applicant, main applicant’s spouse and two qualifying dependents. An extra US$25,000 is required for each additional dependent.

The opportunity to own shares of Mount Cinnamon is an invitation to become a citizen of Grenada, begin a long and fruitful relationship with the island and its culture, and contribute to its future.

2. National Transformation Fund Donation
Applicants may donate a minimum of US$150,000 to Grenada’s National Transformation Fund. The minimum amount covers the main applicant only. For a family of up-to four people, the requirement is set at US$200,000. An extra donation of US$25,000 is required for each additional dependent.